North Coast Section
|
Last updated: Sunday, March 31, 2002
Distinguished Scholastic Team Awards
School |
Sport |
Students |
||
1996/97 School Year |
||||
Ferndale |
Girl's Varsity Track GPA 3.74 |
Unknown |
||
Eureka |
Boy's Varsity Tennis GPA 3.80 |
Unknown |
||
Fortuna |
Girl's Varsity Golf GPA 3.38 |
Unknown |
||
1997/98 School Year |
||||
Del Norte |
Girl's Tennis GPA 3.78 |
Matrika Jenesky, Karen Smith, Jasmine Dunleavy, Jordan Baker, Mary Anthony, Sara Miller, Leah Scott, Alyssa Speaker, Anne Neumann, Melissa Chacey, Catherine Nightengale, Nanette Rust | ||
Eureka |
Girl's Cross Country |
Erin Carter, Mary Carter, Kate Cody,Emily Howatt, Anni Kelly-Day, Stephanie Matthias, Stephanie McLaughlin, Charane Wilson, Andrea Woodcock | ||
Eureka |
Boy's Soccer GPA 3.40 |
Seth Blanc, Kevin Cissna, Nathan Farr, Noah Fitch, Brian Grushkin, Jeff Hayes, Josh Hoopes, Jared Salter, Trevor Salter, Aaron Sathrun, Mike Valdez, Andrew Wieman | ||
Eureka |
Girl's Soccer |
Brandee Bailey, Crescent Calimpong, Sicily Crivello, Wendi Figas, Kassidy Harris, June Moore, Heather Paup, Alyssa Pyke, Megan Rupp, Amanda Shirley, Tonya Smith | ||
Eureka |
Girl's Tennis |
Stephanie Allen, Alyssa Atwood, Emily Ayers, Jennifer Delahunt, Melissa Glass, Loraine Massari, Brynn McCulloch, Kristin Vandermolen | ||
Eureka |
Boys' Cross Country |
Matt Farr, Pierre Cody, Mike Lane, Lehrin Morey, Jeremy Tout | ||
Eureka |
Cheerleading |
Misty Becker, Kristin Becksted, Kelly Chaffin, Jennifer Fauerbach, Jenny Haeg, Emma Hale, Jamie Kelly, Heidi Neal, Justin Onstine | ||
Ferndale |
Boy's Varsity Basketball GPA 3.55 |
Unknown | ||
Hoopa |
Girl's Varsity Cheerleading GPA 3.53 |
Unknown | ||
Hoopa |
Boy's Varsity Wrestling GPA 3.48 |
Unknown | ||
1998/99 School Year |
||||
Arcata |
Girl's Varsity Soccer GPA 3.64 |
Melissa Demello, Lindsay Jones, Katie Goldammer, Allyson Adams, Maya Kessler, Megan Fraga, Anna Feldman, Sarah Finney, Sita Kutierrez, Jamie Osborn, Emily Jones, Elise Tessler, Blair Caldwell, Danielle d'Usseau, Ashley Johnson, Zani Mohrman, Heidi Meyers, Sara Williams, Alexis Olson | ||
Southern Trinity |
Boys' Varsity Cross Country GPA 3.07 |
Kevin Roberts, Kyle Kiser, Danny Frasier, TJ Evenson, Allen Fisher, Adam Fisher | ||
Southern Trinity |
Girl's Varsity Volleyball GPA 3.08 |
Kourtney Sheldon, Sparkle Rogers, Raina Parrott, Brittany Bates, Adrain Carpenter, Ashley Mandonia, Amber Bray, Kristen Kiser, Melissa Johnsgard, Gabrielle Boyer, Summer Bagnall | ||
Southern Trinity |
Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Fall 1998) |
Kevin Roberts 4.00, Kyle Kiser 3.60, Adrian Carpenter 3.83 Kristen Kiser 3.80, Gabrielle Boyer 3.80 | ||
Eureka |
Cheerleading |
Emily Ayers, Kelly Chaffin, Christin Damon, Jennifer Fauerbach, Jennifer Haeg, Sara Herndon, Kristen Johnson, Eliisa Mares, Megan Moulton, Heidi Neal | ||
Eureka |
Cross Country |
Chris Binschus, Matthen Farr, Jasmine Hoque-Freeman, Emily Howatt, Anni Kelly-Day, Sara Kelly-Day, Kaci Lyle, Shaun Lyle, Stephanie Matthias, Stephanie McClaughlin, Travis Moe, Lehrin Morely, Jeremy Tout, Andrea Woodcock, Chris Woodcock, Megan Yarnall | ||
Eureka |
Football |
Alfred Abrahamsen, Kent Battle, Andrew Davis, Jeff Felardo, Adam Figas, Jese Johnson, Matthew Kopezynski, Ben Larson, Brendan, McNally, Chris Morgan, Scott Poletski, Brett Roslosnik | ||
Eureka |
Boy's Soccer |
Seth Blanc, Granite Calimpong, Matthew Davey, Noah Fitch, Brian Grushkin, Jeff Hayes, Leif Nelson, Thomas Zybulski | ||
Eureka |
Girls Soccer |
Jessica Andrews, Crescent Calimpong, Kassidy Harris, June Moore, Jessica Osborne, Alisha Ovington, Megan Rupp, Amelia Sattler, Amanda Shirley | ||
Eureka |
Grils Tennis |
Stepanie Allen, Alyssa Atwood, Amber Cavanaugh, Collen Connors, Melissa Glass, Courtney Harper, Jocelyn Herrington, Katrina Mares, Sarah Herrington, Kristen Moore, Chelsea Nelson, Tiffany Palmer, Rebecca Rouse, Caitlin Terry, Kristen Vandermolen | ||
Eureka |
Volleyball |
Nicole Braafladt, Mary Carter, Wendi Figas, Ashley Gephart, Catherine Guzzi, Kira Heydon, Ashley Johnson, Jessalyn Knukler, Jovonni Kurtz, Jeanette Kyle, Kara Matthews, Krista Matthews, Connie Radford, Andrea Townsend, Victoria Westman | ||
Ferndale |
Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Fall) |
Sara Megazzi, Kristen Hansen, Kelli Townsend, Deserie Kaufman, Maureen Bellinger, Sara Stork, Meghan West, Abbey Becker, Carolyn Cobb, Shanna Leonardo, Erika Slaughter, Christy Thomas, Elissa Henning, Megan Goldsby, Jessica Maranda, Kyli Peterson, Becky Miranda, Katie McCanless, Jessica Toste, Rose Westfall, Natalie Jorgensen, Rosey Hoch, Kevin Christensen, Jim Cook, Ray Gunderson, Brice Shultz, Brian Farrow, Doug Edgmon, Billy Bugenig | ||
Ferndale |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above |
Varsity Football, Soccer, Varsity Volleyball, Cheerleaders and JV Volleyball | ||
Del Norte |
Top Scholar Team In League (Fall) GPA 3.87 |
Women's Tennis Team |
||
South Fork | Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Fall) | Cherly August, Amber Jensen, Katie Koeller, Katherine Zimmerman, Abaliene McKeag, Tara Puzin, Jamie Radenbaugh, Rachel Forden, Sujata Signh, Chiara Chavez, Lauren Correll, Breeya Marth, Alea Gellman, Patti Giallanzo, Crystal Tooles, Annetee Chapman, Stephanie Moody, Lyndsey Plato, Amber Trees, Devon Benbow, Daniel Constable, Darin George, Caleb Gribi, Tyler Richardson, Milo Butterworth, Carlos Finn, Paul Dudley, Loren Neufeld, David Bainbridge, Aaron Hernandez, Josh Anderson, Roger Heath, Sabrina Heil, Aletha Carr, Emily Jenkins, Andrew Olsen, Nathaniel Parkinson, Nathan Eastman, Levi Whitlow, Tyson Young, Luke Scown | ||
McKinleyville | Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) |
Girl's Varsity Basketball, Boy's Varsity Basketball & Varsity Cheerleaders | ||
McKinleyville | Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Winter) | Valerie Berry, Lindsey Iorg, Lindsey Johnston, Lindsey Manka, Susan Theiss, Lydia Trageser, Britta Wood, Chuck Hudson, Jeremy Smith, Virgil Moorehead Jr., Heather Collart, Erin Dickey, Jessica Fletcher, Bonnie Morris, Aislinn Solinsky, Lynn Watson, Samm Westall | ||
Southern Trinity | Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Boy's Varsity Basketball, Girl's Varsity Basketball | ||
Southern Trinity | Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Winter) | Justin Gerster, Brian Meyer, Adrin Carpenter, Kristen Kiser | ||
St. Bernard | Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Girl's Varsity Basketball, | ||
St. Bernard | Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Winter) | Maureen Maher, Katie McNamara, Kelsie Parks, Lisa Yancheff, Gina Vellutini, Cory Pinochi, David Carasco | ||
South Fork | Top Scholar Team In League (Winter) GPA 3.45 | Varsity Cheerleading Squad: Sabrina Heil, Aimee Mason, Aletha Carr and Sarah Asbury |
||
South Fork | Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Varsity Girls Basketball | ||
South Fork | Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Winter) | Chiara Chavez, Tara Puzin, Jamie Radenbaugh, Annette chapman, Desiree Avila, Mary Jo Drews, Tyson Young, Travis Moore, Nathaniel Parkinson, Levi Whitlow | ||
Ferndale | Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Voys Varsity Basketball, Girls Varsity Basketball, Basketball Cheerleaders. | ||
Ferndale | Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Winter) | Brain Farrow, Kenny McCanless, Charlie Anderson, Dan Huddleson, Abby Becker, Katie McCanless, Kyli Petersen, Elissa Henning, Megan Goldby, Deserie Kaufman, Sarah Megazzi, Jesica Warinner, Phil Goldsby, Ray Gunderson, Carolyn Cobb, Shanna Leonardo, Christy Thomas, Meghan West | ||
Fortuna | Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Varsity Cheerleader, Varsity Girls Basketball | ||
Fortuna | Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Winter) | Elizabeth Arnold, Cassie Austrus, Laura Bartelson, Sarah Boling, Kristina Brown, Jennifer Calkins, Amber Elam, Jennifer Johnson, Sarah Scott, Jennifer Williams, Garrett Franklin, J.J. Johansen, Jimmy Murray, Chris Broadstock, Blair Kinser, Gabe Kreb, Susan Johnson, Sarah Lake, Sophia Meyer, Lacy Millsap, Julie Scafie | ||
Fortuna | Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Spring) | Girls Track & Field, Boys Tennis and Softball | ||
Fortuna | Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Spring) | Abigail Bennett, Jessie Bugbee, Sarah Lytle, Sarah Minnick, Jada Nys, Serenity Samuelson, Angela Hinrichs, Carrie LeRoy, Jenna Sarvinski, Garrett Galt, Derek Niles, Sam Rizza, Matthew Woodall, Dan B. Davis, Christopher Holman, Matthew Oliveira, Ryan Thompson, Erik Bess, chris Broadstock | ||
St. Bernard | Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Spring) | Girl's Track & Field, Varsity Softball, Boy's Track & Field, Golf Team | ||
St. Bernard | Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Spring) | Rob Barnum, John Craig, Steven Ellis, Andrew Floraday, Catherine Kozlowski, Kendra Parker, Laura Mirch, Stephanie Cookman, Amy Landing, Katie McNamara, Kelsie Parks, Gina Vellutini, Monica Schallert, Zach Woodward, Jason Mirch, Patrick Dennis, Brian Feeney Lacus Vallee | ||
South Fork | Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Spring) | Boy's Track & Field | ||
1999/00 School Year |
||||
Ferndale |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Fall) | Varsity Football, Soccer, Varsity Volleyball, Cheerleaders and JV Volleyball | ||
Ferndale |
Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Fall) |
Ross Brazil, Jake Cooney, Charlie Anderson, Phil Bass, Brian Hubner, Ann Marie Bugenig, Carolyn Cobb, Shanna Leonardo, Celeste Richter, Erika Slaughter, Abby Becker, Maureen Bellinger, Katie Flocchini, Molly Morrill,Candace Powers, Lindsey Toste, Megan Goldsby, Kyli Peterson, Becky Maranda, Katie McCanless, Natalie Jorgensen, Kevin Christensen, Ryan DaOro, Scott Ghidinelli, Bryan Scilacci, Katie Chittenden, Mary Gallagher, Deserie Kaufman, Elizabeth Leonardi, Sarah Megazzi, Kelsey Morris, Kelli Townsend | ||
2000/01 School Year |
||||
South Fork |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Fall) | Varsity Girl's Golf (GPA 3.89) | ||
Eureka |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Fall) | Varsity Girl's Volleyball (GPA 3.68) | ||
Ferndale |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Varsity Boy's Wrestling (GPA 3.41) | ||
Ferndale |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Spring) | Girl's Track: Coach Kim Jorgensen, Members; Erin Adams, Megan Adams, Crystal Ammons, Meghan Becker, Frannie Flocchini, Mary Gallagher, Danielle Gothier, Allison Griggs, Laura Jorgensen, Natalie Jorgensen, Deserie Kaufman, Elizabeth Leonardi, Shanna Leonardo, Ashley Titus and Erin Yost. (3.47 GPA) | ||
Ferndale
|
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Spring) | Girl's Tennis: Coach Charley
Zana, Members; Chris Ayers, Chiara Beretta, Heather Bunten, Amy Eastman,
Orrin Goldsby, Meredith Griffiths, Amanda Mangurten, Jesica Martella,
Cassie McBride, Aaron Megazzi, Sarah Megazzi, Kelsey Morris and Jessica
Warriner (3.26 GPA)
|
||
Ferndale |
Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Spring) |
Tyler Toste, Megan Adams, Megham Becker, Frannie Flocchini, Mary Gallagher, Danielle Gothier, Laura Jorgensen, Natalie Jorgensen, Deserie Kaufman, Elizabeth Leonardi, Shanna Leonardo, Phil Goldsby, Flicia Maranda, Katie Chittenden, Orrin Goldsby, Chiara Beretta, Amanda Mangurten, Jessica Martella, Jessica Warinner, Brice Schultz, Sarah Stork | ||
2001/02 School Year |
||||
Del Norte |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Fall) | Boy's Cross Country, Song Leading | ||
Southern Trinity |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Fall) | Boy's Cross Country | ||
Arcata |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Fall) | Football, Girl's Cross Country | ||
Eureka |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Fall) | Volleyball | ||
South Fork |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Fall) | Volleyball | ||
Arcata |
Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Winter) | Amanda Stevens, Ashley Johnson, Sita Kuteira, Alex Marrs, Shannon Weston, Katie Shishido, Erin McCann, Alyssa Chino, Kristen Pierson, Savina Shaffer, Annie Baggot, Beth Richard, Kate Self, Dianielle Moulia, Ashly Garrett, Becky Larson, Lauren Ford-Pterson, Melissa Hassler, Katie Schaefer, Joey Babbitt, Kyle Baxter, Gabe Nelson, Bryce Gregersen, Jason Evers-Hellmich, Chris Stumpf, Cat Corrigan, Scott Ennis, Brady Burtchett, Brice Burtchett, Matt Darnell, Micah Scott, Dustin Valadao, Shawn Cox, David Stone, Jacob Bourne, Bryce Parker, Matt Colwell | ||
Southern Trinity |
Scholar Athletes GPA 3.5 or above (Winter) | Justin Gerstner, Ryan Sellman, Micheal Patterson Addison Ashton-Boyd, John (JR) Powell, Cody Canale, Amber Bray, Kristen Kiser, Emilie Menard, Mark Gladding | ||
Southern Trinity |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Girl's Varsity Basketball (3.06 GPA), Boy's Varsity Basketball (3.53 GPA), Wrestling Team (3.22 GPA) | ||
Del Norte |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Song Leading, Boy's Soccer, Girl's Basketball, Wrestling | ||
South Fork |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Girl's Soccer, Girl's Basketball | ||
Arcata |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Boys, Soccer | ||
Eureka |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Girl's Basketball | ||
Ferndale |
Scholar Team GPA 3.0 or Above (Winter) | Wrestling |