Last Updated: Sunday, May 16, 2010

2009 Current Record Holders.

Men's Track Records
Year School Coach All County
1906/07 Ferndale High School Unknown 50, 100 & 220yd Dash 220 Hurdles - Andreson, PV - Varian, 1/2 mile - Delamere (Fer) Running High Jump & Hop, Step and Jump - Vaissade (Arc) Standing Broad Jump - Brown, Running Broad Jump - Hodgsen (For) Shot Put, Standing High Jump - Bruhns (E)
1907/08 Ferndale High School Unknown  
1908/09 Eureka High School Unknown Bruhns (Eur) Delamere (Fer) Authur Brown, Paul Jasper (For)
1909/10 Eureka High School Unknown Gale, Falk (Eur) Authur Brown, Paul Jasper (For) Anderson, Cragen (Arc)
1910/11 Eureka High School Unknown Gale, Kelly (Eur) Anderson (Arc) Rusks (Fer) Turner (For)
1911/12 Ferndale High School Unknown Running BJ - Turnner (For), 440 Dash - Hansen (Fer) Hop Step Jump - Collins (Fer) 1 mile Rusk, Hass, Hanson, Morrison, Damon (Fer) 50 yd Pryor (F) 100 yd & 1/2 Mile Rusk (Fer) 220LH Damon (Fer) Running HJ Loard (Eur) SP Clark (Eur) PV Wright - (Arc)
1912/13 Eureka High School Unknown 50 yd - Campbell, 100 yd & 220 Wells, 880 Langford (Eur) 120 HH, 440 yd, 220 LH - Damon, PV - Boyton, HJ - Hindley (Fer) Broad Jump - Pryor (For)
1913/14 Eureka High School Unknown  
1914/15      
1915/16      
1916/17      
1917/18 Ferndale High School Unknown Note: First time all 4 school at annual meet. Eureka, Ferndale, Fortuna and Arcata
1918/19 Fortuna High School James Westcott 440 yd dash - Charles Daly (Eur)
1919/20      
1920/21   Unknown  
1921/22      
1922/23      
1923/24 Hvy Eureka High School   100 - Shively, 220 - Kavanaugh, 880 - Hellberg, Pole - Jewett, Shot - Shively, B.J. - Wilcox (Eur) H.H. - Heath, Mile - Holbrook, 440 - Bugbee & Relay Team (Fer) Javelin - Acorn (Arc)
1923/24 Lt Fortuna High School & Eureka High School Robert Damon & ?? H.J. - Cassanova, B.J. - O'Leary, 440 - Hackett (Fer) Shot - Fleckenstein (Arc) Pole - Hadley, shot - Hadley (Eur) 100 - Marshall, 120 L.H. - Lane, 220 Marshall, & Relay Team (For)
1924/25 Hvy Eureka High School    
1924/25 Lt Ferndale High School    
1925/26 Hvy      
1925/26 Lt Fortuna High School Robert Damon  
1926/27 Hvy Eureka High School    
1926/27 Lt Fortuna High School Robert Damon  
1927/28 Hvy Eureka High School    
1927/28 Lt Fortuna High School Robert Damon  
1928/29 Hvy Arcata High School    
1928/29 Lt Fortuna High School Robert Damon  
1929/30 Hvy Eureka High School    
1929/30 Lt Fortuna High School Robert Damon  
1930/31 Hvy Eureka High School    
1930/31 Lt Fortuna High School Robert Damon  
1931/32 Hvy Eureka High School    
1931/32 Lt Eureka High School    
1932/33     James Cady (A)
1933/34      
1934/35 Hvy Fortuna High School Robert Damon  
1934/35 Lt Fortuna High School Robert Damon  
1935/36 Ferndale High School ?  
1936/37      
1937/38      
1938/39      
1939/40      
1940/41      
1941/42      
1942/43      
1943/44      
1944/45      
1945/46      
1946/47      
1947/48      
1948/49      
1949/50      
1950/51      
1951/52      
1952/53      
1953/54      
1954/55      
1955/56      
1956/57      
1957/58      
1958/59      
1959/60      
1960/61      
1961/62      
1962/63      
1963/64      
1964/65      
1965/66      
1966/67     Jack Nelson Chuck Crampton (A)
1967/68     Jim Titera (A)
1968/69 - Little 4    
1968/69 Eureka - Big 5    
1969/70 - Little 4    
1969/70 Eureka - Big 5    
1970/71 - Little 4    
1970/71 Eureka - Big 5    
1971/72 McKinleyville- Little 4    
1971/72 Eureka - Big 5    
1972/73 - Little 4    
1972/73 Eureka - Big 5    
1973/74 - Little 4    
1973/74 Eureka - Big 5    
1974/75 - Little 4    
1974/75 Eureka - Big 5    
1975/76 - Little 4   330 LH, LJ & Mile R Rick Whitlow, Mile R Ken Bowlds, Mile R Rod Eldridge, Mile R Clay McCraner (SF)
1975/76 Eureka - Big 5 Dick Myers TJ - Tim Bradley, Mile- Dan Smith, 120HH/440 Relay -Steve Parker, Rusty Faulkner, 330H/440 Relay - Shannon Moore, 440 Relay - Jack Ricke, SP - Chris Gildesgaard, PV - Jerry Berghaneg, Discus - Bill Beckman
1976/77 South Fork - Little 4 Tom Olsen 330 LH Rick Whitlow (SF)
1976/77 Eureka - Big 5   Mike McMllian, Rick Smith, Dan Smith, Bill McAuley, Jerry Berghagen (E)
1977/78 - Little 4    
1977/78 Fortuna - Big 5 ????  
1978/79 South Fork & Hoopa - Little 4 Tom Olsen & ?  
1978/79 Big 5    
1979/80 South Fork - Little 4 Tom Olsen 100 Don Perkins (SF)
1979/80 Big 5    
1980/81 South Fork - Little 4 Tom Olsen 100 Don Perkins (SF)
1980/81 Big 5    
1981/82 South Fork - Little 4 Tom Olsen 400/800 Robert Gobin, 1600/3200 Chris Schille, Discus Barry Strayer (SF)
1981/82 Big 5    
1982/83 - Little 4    
1982/83 Big 5    
1983/84 South Fork - Little 4 Tom Olsen Triple Jump Tony Prisco (SF)
1983/84 Big 5    
1984/85 - Little 4    
1984/85 Big 5    
1985/86 St . Bernard - Little 4   Shot Put Brian Stephens (SF)
1985/86 Big 5    
1986/87 South Fork - Little 4 Tom Olsen  
1986/87 Big 5    
1987/88 - Little 4    
1987/88 Big 5    
1988/89 - Little 4   High Jump Scott Tucker (SF)
1988/89 Big 5    
1989/90 - Little 4   High Jump Scott Tucker, 1600/3200 Rio Anderson (SF)
1989/90 Big 5    
1990/91 - Little 4   1600 Rio Anderson, PV Todd Early (SF) 3200 B. Sauer (Fer)
1990/91 Big 5   100 G. Turner, 110H D. Turner, 400 Mather (McK) 200 Moore, SP Aspen, TJ/LJ V. Inthapatha (E) 800 M. Katri, Dis Matt Kelley (F) 3200 Thompson, HJ Wison (DN)
1991/92 South Fork - Little 4 Tom Olsen High Jump V. Zinselmeir (ST)
1991/92 Big 5   100/200 R. Claybon,1600/3200 M. Creason, 110H/300H J. Dominguez, TJ V. Inthapatha (E) 400 J. Quintal, 800 M. Katri, PV Marty Kelly, Dis G. Kinetobe, SP/LJ E. Woodard (F)
1992/93 South Fork - Little 4 Tom Olsen PV Todd Early (SF) 100H/300H B. Sauer (Fer)
1993 NCS Class "A" Championship Boys Track Team - South Fork High School - Coach Tom Olsen Members: Todd Early, Thomas O'Kane, Jerry Miller, Ryan Baxter, Derek Olsen, Micah Ledbetter, Cory Smith
1992/93 Big 5   100 R. Claybon, 1600/3200 M. Creason, TJ John (E) 200/400 J. Hunt, 800 J. Quintal, Dis/SP C. Duey, LJ Z. Giacomini (F)
1993/94 - Little 4   High Jump Derek Olsen (SF) 400 Renner (SB) 100H/300H B. Sauer (Fer)
1993/94 Big 5   100/200 B. Stumpf (A), HJ Olsen (SF) 800 Quintal, LJ Z. Giacomini (F) 1600 M. Creason, 3200 K. White, TJ John PV Massey (E) Dis/SP J. Mills (McK)
1994/95 St. Bernard - Little 4   Discus R.Brownlow (Fer)
1994/95 Big 5   100/200 B. Stumpf, 400 C. Clark-Thompson, 100H L. Furber, PV M. Clem (A) 800 M. Townsend, 1600 A. Brubbs, 3200 K. White, SP M. Methany, TJ B. Woolsey (E) 300H B. McClure (DN) LJ/HJ Z. Giacomini (F)
1995/96 Ferndale - Little 4 Rick Pierceal 100/200 B. Smith (Fer) SP Marcus Methany (SB)
1995/96 Eureka - Big 5 Nancy Flannery 400 D. Duey, PV Jacob Hayes (F) 800 M.Townsend, 1600 Greg Phillips, 3200 Adrian DeWald, 110H/300H Marcos Mocine-McQueen, LJ Carderick Foreman, TJ S. Sorenson (E) Dis J. Mills, HJ K. Weaver (McK)
1996/97 Ferndale & Hoopa - Little 6 Rick Parks - H & Rick Pierceall - F Shot Put and Disc Marcus Matheney (SB)
1996/97 Fortuna - Big 5 Rod Kausen 300IH, 100HH Marcos Mocine-McQuenn; LJ,TJ Cardedrick Foreman; 1600 Jeremy Tout; 400 Kevin Cissna; 3200 Eric Frome; 400Relay (E) 200 Sean Miller; 100 Matt Hunt; PV Jacob Hayes (F) 800 Nick Gai (A) HJ Kevin Weaver; 1600R (McK)
1997/98 South Fork - Little 6 Tom Olsen Pole Vault Brazil (Fer)
1997/98 Eureka - Big 5 Dave Sprague Discus Bennedetti, 100 & 200 Hunt, 3200 Mass (F) LJ & TJ Foreman, 1600 Tout, 400 Cissna, 800 Abrahansen, 400 & 1600 Relay (E) 100H Lee, SP Wakefield (DN) HJ Weaver, 300H Waller (McK)
1998 North Coast Section Track & Field - Kevin Weaver (McK) 1st Place High Jump 6' 6"
1998/99 South Fork - Little 6 Tom Olsen Pole Vault Labi (Fer)
1998/99 Eureka - Big 5 Dave Sprague HJ Weaver (M) 400 Nelson (E) 4x100 (E) 1600 J. Tout (E) 100H Maples (DN) Discus & SP Peterson (F) TJ Irish (DN) 800 M. Tout (E) 100 $ 200 Khongsaengdao (E) 300H Barnes (A) 3200 Moreau (E) 4x100 (E) LJ Nelson (E)
1999 North Coast Section Track & Field - Kevin Weaver (McK) 1st Place High Jump 6' 7" Eureka Boys' 400 Relay Team 1st Place 43.1 seconds. Team members: Jeremy Boquet, Toye Johnson, Khaek Khongsaengdao, Leif Nelson
1999/2000 Ferndale - Little 6 Tim Grinsell Pole Vault - Travis Laloli, (Fer)  Long Jump Jed Cruz, Shot Put - Marc Manfredda (SB) 
1999/2000 Eureka - Big - 5 Dave Sprague  100/200 - Khaek Khongsaengdao, 800 - Matt Tout, Mile - Travis Moe,2 mile - Dale Kitt, 110HH - James Grunden, 300IH - Daniel Summers (E)  400/1600 relay, High Jump/Triple Jump - Jeremy Boquet - (F)  Discus - Cameron Cox, (McK)
2000/2001 St. Bernards?   LJ - Jed Cruz (St.B)
2000/2001 Fortuna

 Big - 5

Rod Kausen 100/200 - Khaek Khongsaengdao, 1600 - Travis Moe, 3200 - Dale Kitt, 100H - James Grunden, SP& Discus - Kyle Bigham,  (E)  400 - Ryan Thompson, HJ - Jeremie Boquet, PV - Pat Callihan (F) Triple Jump - Jon Irish (DN)  800 - Adam Foote (A)   400R & 1600R - (Chris Holman, Jeremie Boquet, Ryan Thompson, Matt Oliviera)Fortuna
2001/2002      
2001/2002      
2002/2003 South Fork - Little 6 Cody Sims  
2002/2003

Del Norte -     Big - 5

  100/200 & LJ - Chris Stumpf (A), 400 - Anzania Jackson (SF), 800 - Price (E), 1600/3200 - Megazzi (Fe), 100H - D. Milbrant (Fo), 300H - Cole (DN), 4X100 - Del Norte, SP - Griesbach (Fo), Discuss - Whitlow (Record 164-9 1/2) (SF),   PV - Patrick  Sandoval (McK), TJ - Valley (DN)
2003/04 Little 6    
2003/04 Big - 5    
2004/05 South Fork - Little 6   3200 Carl (SF) Long Jump Lockhart (SF), Shot Put Lockhart (SF)
2004/05 Del Norte -     Big - 5   1600 Ihle (McK), 110 H Callihan (For), 100 Lund (DN), 400 Prince (McK), 800 Minkema (A), 300H Atrain (DN), 200  Lund (DN), Triple Jump Ennis (A) High Jump Lund (D), Pole Vault Gilgore (McK), Discuss Cain (For), 4x400 - McKinleyville, 4x100 - Del Norte, 
2005/06 South Fork - Little 6    
2005/06 Eureka -     Big - 5 Joel Thornburgh 100m/200m - Jack lamb (E), 1600 - Dylan Ayers (E), 3200 - Kyle Louv (E) High Jump - Tim Pratt (E) 100H/300H - Miles Callihan (F) Long Jump/Triple Jump/ Shot Put - Collin Humphrey (F)
North Coast Sections Meet May 20, 2006
High Jump 6 Feet 4 inches- Tim Pratt (Eureka),  110 Hurdles at 15.52 - Miles Callihan (Fortuna), Triple Jump at 42-10 Collin Humphrey (Fortuna), Pole Vault 13 Feet - Kyle Newton (Del Norte
2006/07 Eureka -     Big - 5 Joel Thornburgh 100 - Jack lamb (E), 200 - Joe Beeman (McK), 400 - John Hunter (A), 800 - Micheal Radengaugh (SF)  1600 - Dillon Ayers (E),  3200 - Jonathan O'Connell (E), 100H & 300H - Skyler Rice (F) , Long Jump - Jeff Hindley (Fer), Pole Vault - Taylor Duncan (DN), Shot Put - Eric Wright (E), High Jump - Matt Susavilla (E) Triple Jump - Saxon Schultz (DN), Discus - Josh McDonald (SF), 4X100 -  Eureka,  4X400 - Del Norte
See Times Standard Story     See Eureka Reporter Story
MOC Stories: See Times Standard Story          See Eureka Reporter Story
2007/08 South Fork - Little 6 Tom Olsen 800m M. Radenbaugh (SF), 1600m Hank Carl

See Eureka Reporter May 3, 200 Story    See Times Standard Story  
 
See Eureka Reporter Story

2007/08 Fortuna -     Big - 5 Rod Kausen 100m Josh Gomes (E), 200m Aric Nelson (E), 400m Donovan Lackey (F), 3200m Robin Harkins (E), 100m Hurdles Joseph Alexandre (DN), 300m Hurdles Skylar Rice (F), 4x100 Relay Eureka, 4x400 relay Fortuna, HJ Matt Susavilla (E), LJ Nate Meyers (A), TJ Eneas Caro (DN), SP Soma Vainuku (E),   
See Times Standard Story
   See Eureka Reporter Story
2008/09    

1600m - R. Harkins - Eureka, 110 Hurdles - S. Rice - Fortuna, High Jump - M. Susavilla - Eureka, Triple Jump - M. Susavilla - Eureka, 400m - T. Nolan - McKinleyville, Discuss - C. Finch - South Fork, Shot Put - K. Eggan - Del Norte, 800m - T. Rice - Fortuna, 100m - C. Hoffman - Del Norte, 300 Hurdles - J. Alexandre - Del Norte, Long Jump - M. Susavilla - Eureka, 200m - C. Hoffman - Del Norte, 3200m - N. Krause - Eureka, Pole Vault - T. Duncan - Del Norte, 4x100 Relay - Eureka, 4x400 - Fortuna.

See Times Standard Story May 16 2009     Times Standard Story May 24, 2009

2009/2010 Arcata -     Big - 5    

Return to Main Page