Last Updated: Sunday, April 04, 2010
Year | School | Coach | All County |
---|---|---|---|
1905/06 | First Recorded Competition at Fortuna. Game against Ferndale. Court was muddy due to rain! | ||
1906/07 | Fortuna High School | ||
1907/08 | Fortuna High School | No Coach | |
1908/09 | Fortuna High School | No Coach | Team has no coach, practice under direction of elected team Captain Bauer |
1909/10 | Ferndale High School or Eureka ??? | Unknown | |
1910/11 | Fortuna High School | Unknown | |
1911/12 | Ferndale High School | Unknown | Team members: Iola Sweet, Cecil Heywood, Hermione Nauhaus (Cpt), Ida Noble, Christine Jesperson, Mabel Lund, Harriet Gries, Mary Casanova, King & Brelle |
1912/13 | Eureka High School | Unknown | |
1913/14 | Fortuna, Eureka & Ferndale | Bessie Exton (F) Miss Byrne (Fer) & ???? | Due to weather conditions the Championship was not awarded this year. Ferndale wa 2-0 and one undecided because of weather |
1914/15 | Ferndale High School | Miss Moser, Miss Minthorn & Mr. Rieben | Team Members: Dora Casanova, Ida Oeschger, Ethel Ericksen, Regina Nye, Edna Lund, Mae King (CPT), Irma Goble, Florence Crosby, Alice Bessemer, Ora Burris, Victoria Bell |
1915/16 | Eureka High School ?? | Unknown | |
1916/17 | Eureka High School | Unknown | |
1917/18 | Fortuna High School | Unknown | |
1918/19 | Fortuna High School | Margaret Faires | Note: Eureka forfeits Championship game due to influenza epidemic. |
1919/20 | Unknown | Unkown | Unknown |
1920/21 | Eureka High School | Unknown | |
1921/22 | |||
1922/23 | Fortuna High School | Edith Connell | |
1923/24 | |||
1924/25 "A" | Eureka High School ??? | ||
1925/26 "A" | Eureka High School ??? | ||
1926/27 "A" | Arcata, Eureka, Fortuna | ??????, ???????, Vida McKern | |
1926/27 "B" | Fortuna High School | Vida McKern | |
1927/28 | Large Break | No Known games played. | |
1969/70 | |||
1970/71 | |||
1971/72 | Fortuna High School & Arcata High School | Yvonne Rocha & Jerry Paul | |
1972/73 | Fortuna High School | Yvonne Rocha | |
1973/74 | Fortuna High School | Yvonne Rocha | |
1974/75 | Fortuna High School | Yvonne Rocha | |
1975/76 | Fortuna High School | Yvonne Rocha | Mary Anne Cook, Catherine Hastings (F) |
1976/77 | Fortuna High School & Arcata High School | Yvonne Rocha & Jerry Paul | Wendi Kassis, Melissa Kassis,Terri Chapman (F) |
1977 NCS 2A Girls Basketball Champions: Fortuna Coach Yvonne Rocha, Team Members: Janet weed, Ginger Freeman, Terri Chapman, Carol Lee Tremayne, Donna Terra, Wendi Kassis, Melissa Kassis, Chris Roete, Pam Lake, Vicky Peteron, Deanna Burrows | |||
1977/78 | Fortuna High School | Yvonne Rocha | Wendi Kassis,Terri Chapman (F) |
1978 NCS 2A Girls Basketball Champions: Fortuna Coach Yvonne Rocha, Team Members: Janet weed, Ginger Freeman, Terri Chapman, Timi Nyberg, Kelly Stuart, Wendi Kassis, Lisa Shanle, Chris Roete, Lori Freson, Karen Griffith, Deanna Burrows, Marie Downard | |||
1978/79 | Lisa Shanle, Judy Griffith (F) | ||
1979 NCS 2A Girls Basketball Champions: Fortuna Coach Yvonne Rocha, Team Members: Shirley Peeler, Melody Freeman, Judy Griffith, Kelly Stuart, Downa Murrish, Lisa Shanle, Chris Roete, Karen Griffith, Denise Grant, Natalie Nyberg | |||
Fortuna Girls go on to place second in the 1979 Tournament of Champions | |||
1979/80 | McKinleyville HS | Lisa Shanle, Judy Griffith (F) | |
1980 NCS 2A Girls Basketball Champions: McKinleyville Coach Diane Chambers, Team Members: TBA | |||
1980/81 | Fortuna High School | Yvonne Rocha | Melody Freeman, Judy Griffith (F) |
1981/82 | Fortuna High School | Yvonne Rocha | Judy Griffith (F) |
1982/83 | Fortuna HS & McKinleyville | Yvonne Rocha & Patrick Patton | Susanne Murphy (McK) Shaelene Kennon, Lisa Burrows (F) |
1983/84 | McKinleyville HS | Patrick Patton | Susanne Murphy, Trina McCartney, Cindy Semore (McK) Shaelene Kennon (F) |
1984/85 | McKinleyville HS | Patrick Patton | Susanne Murphy, Trina McCartney, Cindy Semore, Cindy "Bradley" Skrien (McK) Tracy Beard (F), |
1985 NCS 2A Girls Basketball Champions: McKinleyville Coach Patrick Patton, Team Members: TBA | |||
1985/86 | McKinleyville HS | Patrick Patton | Trina McCartney, Lisa Stevensen, Cindy Semore (McK) Deborah Martin (F) |
1986/87 | McKinleyville HS | Brian Stephens | Deborah Martin (F), Trina MCartney, Pam McCovey (McK) |
1987 NCS "A Girls Basketball" Champions: McKinleyville Coach Brian Stephens, Team Members: Trina McCartney, Julie Mack, Stephanie Semore, Pam McCovey, Candy Vaughn, Dina Moore, Connie Alcorn, Pam Baily, Rene Georgiana, Mary Eastham and Melissa Ellis | |||
1987/88 | Eureka High School | Unknown | Cassandra Smith (F), Julie Mack (McK) |
1988 NCS "A Girls Basketball" Champions: McKinleyville Coach Brian Stephens, Team Members: TBA | |||
1988/89 | Arcata High School & Eureka High School | Jerry Paul & Alan Battle | Julie Mack, Tana Gonzales (McK) |
1989 NCS Div II Champions Eureka: Coach Unkown Team Members: TBA | |||
1989 NCS Div IV Champions McKinleyville: Coach Brian Stephens Team Members: Tana Gonzales, Julie Mack, Pam Bailey, Connie Alcorn, Candy Vaughn, Stacie Willis, Kelly Meyer, Thahn Andrews, Amy Flowers | |||
1989/90 | |||
1990/91 | McKinleyville HS | Brian Stephen | |
1991/92 | Erica Crowley (F) | ||
1992/93 | Nicole Biss (F) | ||
1993/94 | Courtney Prevost (F) | ||
1994/95 | Arcata High School | Scott Merdith | Nicole Biss (F) |
1995/96 | Arcata High School | Scott Merdith | Karystyna Hofstra - MVP, Erin Derden-Little, Teri Jones (Arc) Catie DeWald (E) Briar Fontaine (F) Megan McMillan (DN) Brooke Appy (McK) |
1996/97 | Arcata High School | Scott Merdith | Jennifer Vinum - MVP Kacey Parker, Melissa DeMello (A) Brandee Bailey, Danielle Ferris (E) Michelle Olsen, Cara Poff (McK) Katie Boling (F) Megan McMillian (DN) |
1997/98 | Eureka High School | Karen Griffith | Megan McMillian - MVP, Amanda Bachman (DN) Brandee Bailey, Vanessa Hunter, Danielle Ferria (E) Michelle Olson, Erika McCartney (McK) Sarah Finney (A) Kathryn Dunlap (F) |
1998/99 | Arcata High School | Tahnia Campbell | Melissa DeMello-MVP, Sarah Finney, Jessica Vinum (A) Danielle Ferris, Ana Vainuku (E) Amber Lund, Rande Nelson (DN) Jennifer Caulkins (F) Cara Poff (McK) |
1999/00 | Arcata High School | Tahnia Campbell | Jessica Vinum co-MVP, Linsey Payne, Zanny Mohrmann (A) Amber Lund co-MVP, Rande Nelson (DN) Evelyn Lifau, Monica Gruetzmacher (E) Jennifer Calkins (F) Cara Poff (McK) |
2000/01 | Arcata High School | Tahnia Campbell | Linsey Payne and Ashley Johnson co-MVP's, Lindsay Urton (A) Evelyn Laifau, Jenna Ayers (E) Lindsey Iorg, Sammy Jurin (McK) Jessica Murry, (DN) Ashley Stone (F) |
2001/02 | Arcata High School | Tahnia Campbell | Ashley Johnson - MVP, Kristen Kinzer (A) Caelen Graey, Jenna Ayers (E) Kaitilnn Solinsky, Valierie Ziemer (McK) Perla Montez (DN) Ashley Stone (For) |
2002/03 | Eureka High School | Kristie Christiansen | Kaitlinn Solinsky - MVP, Jennifer Larson (McK) Jenna Ayers, Sara Sundbery, Caelen Graey (E) Kirstin Murray, Ashley Coftman (DN) Tiffany Sand, Kendall Ross (F) Shannon Weston (A) |
2003/04 | Eureka High School | Kristie Christiansen | Ashely Crnich - MVP, Reia Sharpiro, Shauna Strickland, Caelen Graey (E) Janelle McCullough, Ashley Curry (McK) Heidi Musolf, Melissa Hassler (A) Amiee House, Michelle Primofiore (F) |
2004/05 | McKinleyville HS | Brad Warze | Ashley Curry - MVP, Janelle McCullough, Courtney Cuffee (McK) Heidi Musolf, Lydia Banks (A), Ashley Crnich, Shauna Strickland (E) Melissa Throssel, Amanda Ross (F) Jennifer Daniels (DN) |
2005/06 | McKinleyville HS | Brad Warze | Ashley Curry - MVP, Alex Iorg, Natalie McCartney, Courtney Cuffee (McK) Natalie Bensky, Karen Pontoni (A) Katelyn Guild (E) Stephanie Lewis (F) Ashley Webster (DN) See Times Standard Story (See Eureka Report Story) |
2006/07 | McKinleyville HS | Brad Warze | Sage Romberg - MVP, Stacy Sundberg, Courtney Cuffee (McK) Mallorie Franco,
Jain Tuey, (For) Karen Pontoni, Lydia Banks (A) Danna Wahlund (E) Christy
Gavin (DN) See Times Standard Story See Eureka Reporter Story |
2007/08 | McKinleyville HS | Racheal Warze | Sage Romberg - MVP, Chelsea Roane, Aleisha Brown (McK) Shylo Wantt, JainTuey
(F) Karen Pontoni, Lydia Banks (A) Nikki Powell (E) Lauryn Lesina (Dn) All County Times Standard Story All County Eureka Reporter Story |
2008/09 | McKinleyville HS | Dustin Dutra | Sage Romberg - MVP, Kaila Johnson, Heather Lovelace (McK) Mallorie
Franco, Kelsey Jacobs (F) Kelly Kime, Lorena Reynolds (E) Rebkah Matteri (A)
Lauryn Lesina (DN) See
Times Standard All County Selections Story Times Standard Story McKinleyville claims share of crown See Times Standard Story April 11, 2009 |
2009/10 | McKinleyville HS | Dustin Dutra |
Sage Romberg - MVP, Kaila Johnson, Heather Lovelace,( Mck)
Nikki Powell, Jazmyne Younkin (E) Lilliana Herrera, Jade Hudson (F)
Rebekah Matteri (A) Lauryn Lesina (DN) |
Year | School | Coach | All County |
---|---|---|---|
1982/83 | St Bernards | Sedersten | |
1983/84 | |||
1984/85 | St Bernards | Jacobs | |
1985/86 | St Bernards | Jacobs | |
1986 NCS Champions, St Berndard - Coach Jacobs, Team Members: TBA | |||
1986/87 | |||
1987/88 | Jannay Brainbridge (SF) | ||
1988/89 | Shan Sellman, Tina Lichens (ST) | ||
1989/90 | Southern Trinity High School | Larry Preston & Pam Udd | Janine Fleming (ST) |
1990/91 | St Bernards | Jacobs | Janine Fleming (ST) |
1991/92 | South Fork | Carolin Mary and Jand Bainbridge | Sherry Bainbridge, Kelly Wood, Kerry Rocha (SF) |
1992/93 | St Bernards | Jamie Green | Gina Chester (ST) Meghan Maher (SB) |
1993/94 | St Bernards & South Fork | Jamie Green & Janay Twitchell | Jesse Wright, Alexis Viegas (SB) Heidi Bowman (SF) |
1994/95 | South Fork | Janay Twitchell | Heidi Bowman - MVP, Julie Thomas, Meghan Rocha (SF) |
1995 NCS "Division V" Champs, South Fork, Coach Janay Twitchell, Megan Rocha, Abra Faraon, Becky Studebaker, Journey Meadows, Mandi Paine, Kia Curley, Annie Burgess, Christy Bainbridge, Colleen Brennan, Julie Thomas, Heidi Bowman, Abby Penkert, Lisa Lowry | |||
1995/96 | South Fork | Janay Twitchell | Heidie Bowman - MVP, Megan Rocha, Julie Thomas (SF) Kelly Malloy, Ariana Zibilich (SB) Erin McIntoch, Kelly Curtis (H) Shellie Brandow (Fern) |
1996/97 | South Fork | Janay Twitchel | Heidie Bowman - MVP, Megan Rocha, Julie Thomas Annie Burgess, Christy Bainbridge (SF) Kelly Malloy, Sarah Galibraith (SB) Beckie McCanless (Fern) |
1997/98 | St. Bernard | Augie Valdez | Suna Marquardt - Co-MVP, Heather Rice, Maureen Maher (St. B) Carry Miles - Co-MVP, Antoinette Hunsucker, Maxine Jurn, Mary Roubidoux (H) Jennifer Anderson (SF) Emmi Becker (Fer) |
1998/99 | St. Bernard | Augie Valdez | Suna Marquardt - MVP, Maureen Maher, Katie McNamara (St.B) Jennifer anderson (SF) Kyle Peterson (Fer) Maxine Jurin, Christina Lamb (H) |
1999/00 | St. Bernard | Wes Curtis | Meridee Paye co-MVP, Maureen Maher co-MVP,Gina Vellutini (St.B) Kylie Peterson, Shawna Lenardo (Fer) Raina Parrott (S.T) Ja,ie Radenbaugh (SF) Katie Kersh (H) |
2000/01 | St. Bernard | Wes Curtis | Sara Barnum - MVP, Caelen Graey, Lisa Yancheff (St. B) Raina Parrott, Britany Bates (ST) Kylie Petersen, Shawna Lenardo (Fer) Chiara Chavez (SF) Leah Brasil (H) |
2001/02 |
St. Bernard | West Curtis | Lisa Yancheff - MVP, Monica Schallert, Krista Landing (St.B) Trysha Duncan, Kyli Peterson (Fer) Misty Jurrens, Lily Carl (SF) Amber Bray (ST) Antoinette Rising (H) |
2002/03 |
South Fork
St. Bernard |
Jeff Mody
LJ Skillman |
Janel Skillman - MVP, Lindsey Harpman, Hahnan Horton (St. B) Sheena Sisk, Amber Griffin (SF) Ginger Rogers, Lisa Pfister (H) Marissa Plassmeyer (Fer) |
2003/04 | South Fork | Heidie Bowman | Kate Collinsworth - MVP, Rochelle Connolly, Janay Wilkinson (SF) Janel Skillman, Linda Ford (St. B) Haily Maranda, Felicia Miranda (Fer) |
2004/05 | South Fork | Heidie Bowman | Reia Shapiro - MVP, Kaie Collinsworth, Casey Murphy (SF) Pam Ames, Erika Chase (H) Marissa Plassmeyer, Cari Killingsworth (Fer) Michaela Redner (St. B) Kayln Parrot (S.T) |
2005/06 | South Fork | Rob Wilkinson | Rochelle Connolly - MVP, Shylo Wantt, Janay Wilkinson (SF) Chelsea Boynton, Brittany Maranda (Fer) Michaela Redner (St.B) Erika Chase, Jessica Ammon (H) Jennie Jackson (ST) See Times Standard Story (See Eureka Report Story) |
2006/07 | South Fork | Rob Wilkinson | Rochelle Connolly - Co-MVP,
Janay Wilkinson - Co-MVP, Casey Murphy, (SF) Kalyn Parrott, Jennie Jackson,
(ST) Lea Pratt, Jessica Ammon (H) Michaela Redner (StB) Brittany Miranda (Fer) See Times Standard Story (See Eureka Report Story) |
2007/08 | St. Bernard | Briar Fontaine | Michaela Redner &
Amanda Malfatti - Co-MVP, Crystal Carpenter (St.B) Cara Olsen, Evi
Ashenbrucker (SF) Kin-sin-ta Joseph, Jessica Ammon (H) Jodi Grinsell
(Fer)
All County Times Standard Story All County Eureka Reporter Story |
2008/09 | South
Fork Hoopa |
Lin Jackson |
Kin-Sin-Ta Joseph - MVP, winter Nelson, Sara Chase (H) Brittany Neill, Taylor Neill, Ginger Wojcik (SF) Haylie Chase, Brittany Borges (St.B) Jodi Grinsell, Brianne Miller (F) See Times Standard All County Selections Story |
2009/10 | Hoopa | Doug Olivera |
Winter Nelson - MVP, Sara Lewis,
Sara Chase (H) Tara Boynton, Desirae Keyes (F) Brittany Borges, Darah Hill (St.B)
Taylor Neill (SF) |
Photo Credit: Micheal Hughes/The
Times-Standard
St. Bernard's Suna Marquardt