Last Updated: Sunday, February 21, 2010
North
Coast Wrestling History
YEAR | School | Coach | All-County |
---|---|---|---|
1964/65 | Fortuna High School | Ron Hanson | Greg DeMello, Ron Benson, Jay McLaughlin, Martin Rovai (F) Dave Hall, Tom Miles (SB) |
1965/66 | Bob Lilly, Mike Murry, Jay McLaughlin (F) Dave Hall, Tom Miles (SB) | ||
1966/67 | |||
1967/68 | |||
1968/69 | Will Bessette (SB) | ||
1969/70 | |||
Glenn Maxon of Eureka 123 lbs 1st in North Coast Section 1970 |
|||
1970/71 | |||
1971/72 | Mike Rickter, Joe Timmerman, Dave Albright(F) Bob Figas(E) | ||
Bob Figas of Eureka 190 lbs 4th in State 1972 | |||
1972/73 | Mark Martinez (F) | ||
1973/74 | |||
1974/75 | Larry Ricalde, Collin Kinser, Dale West, Ed James, Joe Hizer (F) | ||
1975/76 | Eureka High School | Mike Rickman | Larry Ricalde, Lawrence Carroll, Dan Phillips, Dale West (F) Keith Hawks, Rock Harrison, Steve Roderick, Mark Lindstrom, Ken Norton, Steve McGuire, Rich Reynolds (E) |
1976/77 | Eureka High School | Ramon Rodriguez, Keith Hawks, Steve Roderick (E) | |
1977/78 | Fortuna HS & ??? | ||
1978/79 | Arcata High School | Grant Rider (A), Mark Jacobs (H), Rocci Costa, (McK), Gabe Pamplona (DN), Joe Gaignault (SB), Keith Schuetzle, Paul McEwen (F), Tom Cookman, Dana Hendricks, Clarence Whipple, Jack Hubbard, Jack Norton, Paul Wetphal (E) | |
1979/80 | Eureka High School | ??? | Jim Vining-133(DN), Paul McEwen-165(F) Rocci Costa-127, Chris Guffie-138(McK) Chris Brittain-95, Arnie Cox-120, Grant Guffie-112(A) Jim Gray-103, Dan Sanchez-145, Jack Norton-154, Robbie Harrison-175, Kevin Westfall-191, Greg Powell-HWT (E) |
1980/81 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Steve Redmond-167(DN) Jerry Sauer-138, Gary Landergen-98(F) Ray Watkins-103, Jack Norton-154, Robbie Harrison-185, Kevin Westfall-245 (E) Chris Brittain-112, Arnie Cox-119, Bob Clark-126, Grant Rider-132, Garth Conner-145, Ken Bradbury-200 (A) |
1981/82 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Mark Smith-126(DN) Gary Morris-245(McK) Jerry Sauers-138(F) Bob Laverne-98, Mike Willis-105(E) Tom Hampton-112, Chris Brittian-119, Dennis Rider-132, Garth Conner-145, Gene Emery-155, Bob Markgraft-176, Dale Visser-185, Ken Bradbury-200 (A) |
1982 NCS Wrestling Champions, ARCATA HIGH Bert Van Duzer Coach, Team Members: TBA | |||
1982/83 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Pablo Arrequin-119(SF) Mike Puzz-112(McK) Roger Brown-105(H) Manuel Hipol-126, Jerry Sauers-145, John McIntyre-155, Brad Lorenzetti-185(F) Osha Mattei-98, Brandon Clark-132,Steve Young-245(DN) Dennis Rider-138, Garth Conner-167, Frank Homen-200(A) |
1983/84 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Doug Culbert-132(SF) Jimmy Fattig-98(H) Eddie Sanderson-138(F), John McIntyre-165(E) Steve Young-275(DN) John Puzz-105, Greg Limmer-112, Tom Hampton-119, Mike Puzz-126, Tom Nickols-145, Ron Perry-154, Garth Conner-175, Richard England-191(A) |
1984/85 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Manuel Hipo-138, Eddy Sanderson-145(F) Steve Early-121(SF) John Puzz-119, Mike Puzz-126, Russel Aiton-132, Ron Perry-165, Paul Wienecke-175, Richard England-191, Kevin Day-275(A) Rob Holcomb-98, Rick Cooper-105, Tom Blair-154(D) |
1985 NCS Wrestling Champions, ARCATA HIGH Bert Van Duzer Coach, Team Members: TBA | |||
1985/86 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Steve Early-119(SF) Brad Collins-98(McK) Shannon Jones-275(H) Robin Blanks-105, Phil Grace-112, John Puzz-126, Russell Aiton-132, Keith Adams-138, Gary Day-145, Trevor Sanders-154, Ron Perry-165, Justin Sanders-175, Richard England-191 (A) |
1986/87 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Kirby Reininger-98(McK) Kurtis Hauck-154(E) Terry Thompson-165(F) Roger McCovey-191(H) Rob Holcomb-105, Rick Cooper-132(DN) Robert Shannon-112, Phil Grace-119, Phil Shannon-126, Russell Aiton-138, John Puzz-145, Justin Sanders-175, Richard England-275(A) |
1987 NCS Wrestling Champions, ARCATA HIGH Bert Van Duzer Coach, Team Members: TBA | |||
Rich England of Arcata High School Heavyweight Class Places 2nd in State | |||
1987/88 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Lonnyx Landry-154(E) Vince Hodges-112, Danny Klingebiell-145(DN) Kirby Rieninger-105, Jason Reynolds-126(McK) Terry Thompson-165, Brad Ponci-175, Tom Cox-191, Glen Senestraro-138(F) Shawn Avila-98, Robert Shannon-119, Phil Shannon-132, Pepe Pena-275 |
1988/89 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Jack Bernstien-Hwt(SF) Lon Landry-OW Hwt-165, Renato Chico-98 (E) Vince Hodges-119, Issy Dowd-138(DN) Brian Dukes-105, Cedric Miller-154, Brian Armstrong-175(McK) David Vodden-112, Eric Zamboni-126, Robert Shannon-OW Lwt-132, Phil Shannon-145,Butch Strong-191 (A), |
1989/90 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Matthew Kelly-Hwt (F) Eric Younger-145(E) Justin Puzz-105, Brian Dukes-OW Lwt-112(McK) Doug Gaines-98, Vince Hodges-126, Anthony Mitchell-154, Danny Klingebiel-OW Hwt-165, Jeremy Lacy-191(DN) Josh Voss-119, Ethan Ricca-138, Jason Stolpe-175(A) |
1990/91 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Matthew Kelly-275(F) Mike McLaughlin-OW Lwt-112, Todd Fattig-OW Hwt-171(H) Mackeson Lang-103, Aaron Schaad-160, Jeremy Lacy-189 (DN) Charles Dukes-125, Rusty Turner-140, Mark Buelher-152(McK) Robert England-119, Jason Ciarabellini-130, Clay Brasket-135, Ethan Ricca-145(A) |
1991/92 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Doug Gaines-135(DN) Tim Hunt-130, Adam Felt-171(SF) Jeremy McKnight-OW Lwt-103, Mike McLaughlin-119(H) Rusty Turner-145, Riley Turner-OW Hwt-Hwt(McK) Sky Watson-112, Chris Ivey-125, Clay Brasket-140, Wyatt Parker-152, Mike Armenta-160, Chris Butterfield-189(A) |
1992/93 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Tim Hunt-135(SF) Aragon Schafer-275(E) Dan Castillo-103(A) Isaac Seanz-160, Leo Coddington-175(McK) Danny Nelson-130, Doug Gaines-145, Aaron Schaad-OW Hwt-189(DN) Jeremy McKnight-OW Lwt-112, Levi Schleuter-119, Mike McLaughlin-125, Joe James-140, Blair Krogh-152(H) |
1993/94 | McKinleyville High School | Dave Navarre | Tyler Frazier-103(F) Zach Mohrmann-130(A) Steve Padilla-112, Aragon Schafer- OW Hwt-275(E) Jeremy McKnight-OW Lwt -125, Blair Krogh-152, Rob Roy Latham - OW Hwt-189(H) Danny Nelson-135, Jerry Abasolo-140, Grant Sullivan-171(DN) Nate Stancliff-119, Ryan Ehlers-145, Isaac Saenz-160(McK) |
1994/95 | Arcata High School | Bert Van Duzer | Josh Arriaga-119(SF) Ken Huffman-160(F) Dustion Offins-145, Blair Krogh-152(H) Brenden Gensaw-112, Danny Nelson-140(DN) Collin Mattison-125, Jeremy Mills-275(McK) Eric Ferreira-103, Matt Barnes-130, Zach Mohrmann-135, Mike Clem-171, Justing Ciarabellini-189(A) |
1995/96 | Del Norte | Lewis Nova | Randy Hill-125,Nick McKnight-275(F) Jose Colegrove-135, Dustin Offins-145(H) Eric Ferreira-112,Aaron Boysen-152(A) Collin Matison-130, Mike busenius-140, Chris Kilian-160, Arik Wiest-215(McK) Donnie Green-104, Brenden Gensaw-119, Matt Bates-171, Clint Schaad-189(DN) |
1996/97 | Del Norte | Lewis Nova | Donnie Green-103, Jeff Absolo-112, Justin Pulley-130, Joey Luis-135, Matt Bates-171, Clint Schadd-189, Ryan Wakefield-275(DN) Eric Ferreira-119, Aaron Boysen-152, Luke Walker-215(A) Randy Hill-125(F) Josh Colgrove-140, Jonnny McKnight-145, Dustin Offins-160(H) |
Hoopa's Duston Offins finishes 5th in State | |||
1997/98 | Del Norte | Lewis Nova | Ryan Wakefield-275, Luke Anderson-171, James Schumack-152, Eugene Abasolo-119, Dylan Pierce-125(DN) OW Jonny McKnight-160, Josh Colegrove-145, Mario Maggio-140, Deric Manzi-135(H) OW Russell Busenius-130, Virgil Moorehead-112(McK) Luke Walker-215(A) Jeff Brink-189(E) Weston Stickney130(F) |
1998 Hoopa's Josh Colegrove Finishes 4th in State, 1st in North Coast Section. High School record of 151 - 22 (Finishes in Sweet 16 at Nationals) | |||
1998 Eureka's Kaci Lyle wins United States Women's Wrestling Championship for 16-20 year old division. She is representing the United States at the Junior World Women's Wrestling Championships in Oslo, Norway | |||
1998/99 | Eureka High School | Ron Perry | Matt Capik - Hvy, Jeff Brink - 189, D.J. Williams - 125, Steve Gladding - 119 (E) Joey Luis - 145, James Gensaw - 130 , James Mitchell - 103 (DN) Luke Walker - 215 (OW) Joey Maggio - 135 (A) Virgil Moorehead - 112, Roger Lara - 140 (McK) Jonny McKnight - 160 (OW) Frankie Joe Myers - 171 (H) Travis Moore - 152 (SF) |
1999 North Coast Section Championships: Frankie Meyers 171lbs & Jonny McKnight 160 lbs both of Hoopa; Jeff Brink 189 lbs of Eureka; Luke Walker 215 lbs of Arcata | |||
Eureka High School's Jeff Brink Seventh in State. Brink finishes season at 40-3 in the 189 pound weight class. | |||
1999 Eureka's Kaci Lyle takes second at the National High School Girls Wrestling Tournament in Ann Arbor, Mich. (Times-Standard Monday, March 29, 1999 Kaci also places fourth at National Open Freestyle Wrestling Championships (5/1/99) | |||
1999/00 | Del Norte | Lewis Nova | Yer Yang-105 , Jeff Gladding - 137, Andy Cahill-142, Chris Morgan-173 (E) James Mitchell-114, James Gensaw-132, Allen Mazenkas-154, Frank Ormode-191, Luke Hartwig-217 (OW), Bo D'Errico-Hvy (DN) Jason Dalton-121, Conrad Coehlo-137, Rueben Rail-162 (A) Scott Irving-127 (OW) (McK) Jed Cruz-147 (St. B) |
1999 North Coast Section Championships: Luke Hartwig 217 lbs Del Norte | |||
Kaci Lyle of Eureka High School won the National Championship of Women's High School Wrestling for the 152-pound class. March 26, 2000 in Detroit Michigan. | |||
2000/01 | Del Norte | Dave Bokor | Dustin. Jacot - 114, James Mitchell - 121 (OW), Ira Simkovitch - 127, Charlie Hartwig - 132, Allen Mazenkas - 162, Brent Jacot - 173, Frank Ormonde - 217 (OW), Bo D'Emico - 277 (DN), Herron - 142, Jackson - 147 (A), Kirby Franklin - 105, Bill Kirby - 154 (McK), Miguelena - 137 (H), Figas - 191 (E) |
Del Norte High School 2000 North Coast Section Team Championship: (See Times-Standard Story) | |||
February 24, 2001 Del Norte High School Wins First Section Crown: Coach Dave Bokor; Team members: 105 - Matthew Lo; 114 - Dustin Jacot - 3rd NCS; 121 - James Mitchell - 3rd NCS; 127 - Ira Simkhovitch; 132 - Charlie Hartwig; 147 - David Nelson; 162 - Allen Mazenkas - 4th NCS; 173 - Brent Jacot - 1st NCS; 191 - Doug Mattz; 217 - Frank Ormonde - 4th NCS; 277 - Bo D'Errico - 3rd NCS | |||
2001/02 | Arcata | Burt Van Duzer | 103 - Rusty Pricer, 189 - Eli Swortzel (SF), 112 - Cody Schuetzle , 135 - Scott Dysart (OW), 160 - Brad Bennett (For), 119 - Kyle Baxter, 125 - Jordan Cox, 171 - Travis Brown, 275 - Geoff Gulbransen (A), 130 - Dustin Jacot, 140 - Charlie Hartwig (DN), 145 - Brent Coonrad, 145 - Darrin Kirby (OW), 215 - Corey Crnich |
North Coast Sections Championships:
Darren Kirby of McKinleyville 152 pound class Darren Kirby of McKinleyville Places 3rd in State. See Times Standard Story
|
|||
2002/03 | Eureka | Keith Adams | 103 - Joe Walsh- (OW) (E), 112 - Kirby Franklin (McK), 119 - Ryan Dicky (McK), 125 - Travis Clohessy (E), 130 - Kyle Baxter (A), 135 - Dustin Jacot (DN), 140 - Jesse Anderson (DN), 145 - Matt Moser (E), 152 - Kirby Herron (A), 160 - Darren Kirby (McK), 172 - Adam Beugler (A), 189 - Joe Larson (DN), 215 - John Omey (St. B), 275 - Cody Amen (E) |
2004/05 | Eureka | Keith Adams | 103 - David Castillo (E), 112 - Trent Stevensen (A), 119 - Gideon Medley (E), 125 - Casey Bruckenstein (OW) (SF), 130 - Cass Bell (A), 135 - Jeremy Clarabellini (E), 140 - Bryce Gergersen (A), 145 - Luke Mathieson (M), 152 - Chris Hubbard (Fer), 160 - Darrel Aubrey (H), 171 - Brad Morgan (E), 189 - Ross Rassmussen (OW) (E), 215 - Joe Larson (DN), 275 - John Thurston (Fer) |
2005/06 | Arcata | Rob England | 103 - Logan Schuetzle (E), 112 - Aaron Herron (A), 119 - Herbert Scott (A), 125 - Sam Rutchte (A), 130 - Trent Stevenson (A), 135 - Anar Zorigt (A), 140 - Brandon Chairez (F), 145 - Ryan Shepherd (F), 152 - Luke Mathieson (F), 160 - Chris Hubbard (Fer), 171 - Nick Bletz (E), 189 - Roger McCovey (DN), 215 - Andy Miller (DN), 275 - John Thurston (Fer) |
2006 North Coast Sections Champions. (See Times Standard Story)) (H(Hubbard & Thurson place at State) |
|||
2006/07 | Erueka | Keith Adams | 103 - Andrew Walker (DN),
112 - Jared Santos (F), 119 - Ivan Cardoza (F), 125 - Jesus Jiminez (F), 130 -
Leo Garcia (E), 135 - Trent Stevenson (A), 140 - Casey Bruckenstein
(OW) (SF), 145 - Peter Riendeau (E), 152 - Trevor Floyd (A), 160 - Luke
Mathieson (McK), 171 - Chris Hubbard (E), 191 - Alex Pratt (H), 215 -
Roger McCoveyr (DN), 275 - John Thurston (OW) (Fer)
(See Times Standard Story) (See Eureka Reporter Story) |
2007/08 | Arcata | Robet England | 103 - Lacy (DN), 112 - Merk Robbins (H), 119 - Ivan Cardoza (For), 125 - Jared Santos (For), 130 - Poston (McK), 135 - Kravitz (DN), 140 - Trent Stevenson - MO Lt (A), 145 - Cruz (E), 152 - Lu (A), 160 - Johnson (McK), 171 - Floyd (A) , 189 - Mike Larson (McK), 215 - Young (DN), 285 - Roger McCovey - MO Hvy (DN) |
North Coast Section 2008 140 - Trent Stevenson (A),189 - Mike Larson (McK), 285 - Roger McCovey - MO Hvy (DN) Times Standard Story Eureka Reporter Story Eureka Report Story March 1, 2008 McCovey Wins State Title Eureka Reporter Story |
|||
2008/09 | Del Norte | 103 - Ty Stevenson MO Lt (A), 112 - Gran Ision (DN), 119 - Mark Robbins (H), 125 - Ivan Cardoza (For), 130 - Shane Endemano (DN), 135 - Jake Poston (McK), 140 - Dillon Eckerfield (For), 145 - Joey Kraviz (DN), 152 - Jake Cruz (E), 160 - Taran Lu (A), 171 - Brennen Powell (E), 189 - Barrick Sala (DN), 215 - Lydon Landry (E), 285 - Roger McCovey MO Hvy (DN) | |
McCovey at Nationals |
|||
2009/10 | Eureka High School | 103 - Peper (Eur), 112 -
Stevenson MO Lt (McK), 119 - Robbins (H), 125 - Miclette
(SF), 130 - Endemano (DN), 135 - Poston (McK), 140 - Joiner (Eur), 145 - Cruz
(Eur), 152 - Yale (H), 160 - Kelly (H), 171 - Powell MO Hvy (Eur), 189 - Greer (McK), 215 - Snipes (Eur), 285 - Buckman (Eur) Times Standard Story |
|