Last Updated: Saturday, June 19, 2010
Year | School | Coach | ALL COUNTY |
---|---|---|---|
1906/07 | Ferndale High School | ||
1907/08 | Ferndale High School | Principle Moore | Team members: Varian, Varley, Fulmor, Andreason, Robarts, Codoni, Giacomini, Bonnikson, Damon, Harbers |
1908/09 | |||
1909/10 | |||
1910/11 | Fortuna High School | ||
1911/12 | Fortuna High School ?? | ||
1912/13 | Ferndale High School | ||
1913/14 | |||
1914/15 | |||
1915/16 | |||
1916/17 | |||
1917/18 | |||
1918/19 | |||
1919/20 | |||
1920/21 | |||
1921/22 | Fortuna High School | Robert Damon | |
1922/23 | Fortuna High School | Robert Damon | |
1923/24 | Fortuna High School | Robert Damon | |
1924/25 | |||
1925/26 | Fortuna High School | Robert Damon | |
1926/27 | |||
1927/28 | Fortuna High School | Robert Damon | |
1928/29 | |||
1929/30 | |||
1930/31 | |||
1931/32 | |||
1932/33 | Eureka High School | ||
1933/34 | Eureka High School | ||
1934/35 | No Winner | Season Discontinued Because of Rainy Weather | |
1935/36 | Eureka High School | Lester Mooneyham | Louis Bonomini (E) |
1936/37 | Eureka High School | Lester Mooneyham | |
1937/38 | |||
1938/39 | |||
1939/40 | |||
1940/41 | Warren Simas (A) | ||
1941/42 | |||
1942/43 | |||
1943/44 | |||
1944/45 | |||
1945/46 | |||
1946/47 | |||
1947/48 | |||
1948/49 | |||
1949/50 | |||
1950/51 | |||
1951/52 | |||
1952/53 | |||
1953/54 | |||
1954/55 | |||
1955/56 | |||
1956/57 | |||
1957/58 | William "Bill" Leo Sullivan (DN) | ||
1958/59 | |||
1959/60 | |||
1960/61 | |||
1961/62 | |||
1962/63 | |||
1963/64 | |||
1964/65 | |||
1965/66 | |||
1966/67 | Larry Matson, Randy Bakke (E) | ||
1967/68 | Larry Matson, Randy Bakke, Wayne Roslonik, John Schlesiger, Bob Wilson, Buster Pidgeon (E) | ||
1968/69 | Burt Nordstrom (A) | ||
1969/70 | |||
1970/71 | |||
1971/72 | |||
1972/73 | Arcata High School | Ron Pontoni | Garth Iorg, Steve Van Deren, Roger Hawkins, Doug McLean, Novie Willis, Mike Dolf (A) |
1973/74 | Eureka High School | Paul Jackson | John Zink, Mike Stone, Joe Denbo Ted Sillanpaa, Alan Nickens, Bert King, Mike Gomes (E) |
1974/75 | Eureka High School | Bob Bonomini | Kurt Schleunes, Mike Peterson, David Bills, David Stone, Frank Niemi, George Johnson, Gene Kryla (A) (Note: **This team advance to the North Coast Section Redwood Empire championship game.) |
1975/76 | Eureka High School | Bob Bonomini | |
1976/77 | Eureka High School | David Stone (E) | |
1977/78 | John Matteucci, Ron Huchendorf (F) | ||
1978/79 | Dan Gibbs, Greg Lorenzetti (F) | ||
1979/80 | Greg Lorenzetti, Shane Zerlang, Vance Stagner, Robin Landergen (F) | ||
1980/81 | |||
1981/82 | |||
1982/83 | |||
1983/84 | |||
1984/85 | |||
1985/86 | Arcata High School | Dennis Pontoni | |
1986/87 | Arcata High School | Dennis Pontoni | |
1987/88 | Arcata High School | Dennis Pontoni | |
1988/89 | Eureka High School | Bob Bonomini | Dustin Dutra, Brian Camozzi, Todd Colson, Darren Ghisetti, Chris Nelson (A) |
1989/90 | Arcata High School | ||
1990/91 | |||
1991 NCS "Class A" Champions McKinleyville, Coach Unknown, Team Members: TBA | |||
1991/92 | |||
1992/93 | |||
1993/94 | Eureka High School | Scott Eskra (MVP), Shawn Thompson, Brandon Banducci, Derren Salter, Matt Pidgeon (Eur) Jeremy Sargent, Marshall Kamph, Chris Iorg (McK) Chris Dazzi John Gillespie, (For) Mike Hostler (Arc) Ryan Bettencourt (DN) | |
1994/95 | McKinleyville HS | John J. Clarke | MVP - Mike Dobrec, Samone Peters, Ryan Johnston, John Poore, Marshall Kamph (McK) |
1995 NCS "Class 2A" Champions McKinleyville, Coach Unknown, Team Members: TBA | |||
1995/96 | McKinleyville HS | Dustin Dutra | Ryan Johnston (MVP) Matt Nielsen, Arik Weist, Alan Weist, Tony Stibbs (McK) Ben Matthais, Alan Rosser, Riley Killingsworth (Eur) Jeff Borghino, Jacob Kadle (Arc) Chad Viggers, Nathan Pearce (For) Harvey Hanover (DN) |
1996/97 | Del Norte HS | Pablo Lorenzi | Matt Nielson - MVP, Jamie Ham (McK) Joel Berryman, David Brous, Dirk O'Reilley, Fredy Berryman, Freddie Garica (DN) Riley Killingsworth, Aaron Beauchamp, Jason Cawvey (DN) Issac Thompson (F) Nathan Praytor (A) |
1997/98 | Del Norte HS | Pablo Lorenzi | David Brous MVP, Mike Bales, Fredy Berryman, Freddie Garcia, Josh Ritter (DN) Nick Giacone, Brandon Marcelli, Jeremy Ayers (E) Mitch Walters, Jeff Fuller (A) Issac Thompson, Leland O'Driscoll (F) |
1998/99 | Eureka High School | Jerry Crnich | Jeremy Ayers MVP, Jackie Christensen, Matt Bigham, Brian Barreto, Brandon Marcelli (E) Mitch Walter, Ricky Fuller, Gregg Reynolds (A) Josh Ritter, Fredy Berryman (DN) Ryan Baxter (McK) Jesse Crosswhite (F) |
1999/00 | Arcata High School | Troy Ghisetti | Gregg Reynolds - MVP, Ricky Fuller, Kory Starkey, Joe Fox, Kirk Thurston (A) Jackie Christensen, Ben Larson, Jesse Schaffer, Brian Noga, Mo Charlo (E) John Jaso, Steve Christen (McK) Jesse Crosswhite (F) |
2000/01 | Arcata High School | Troy Ghisetti | Dan Hall - MVP, C Kory Starkey, Joe Fox, B.J. Miller, Kirk Thurston (A) Steve Christian, Travis Brunner, Nick Bestul (McK) Andy Sundquist, Robby Apo, Dennis Wolfe (E) Matt Brixey (DN) Erik Bess (For) |
2001/2002 | Eureka High School | Jerry Crnich | Tyler Bachmann, Ryan Pepiot, Nathan Lorenzi (DN) Eric Bess, Tyson Fisher (F) Robb Apo, Steve Morgan, Dennis Wolfe (E) |
2002/2003 | Eureka High School | Jerry Crnich | Steve Morgan - MVP, Wolfe, Robby Apo, Will Morgan, Mike Brandi (E) Zack Carper, Joe Trigeiro, Jason Mixer (A) Travis Coulson (DN) Tyson Fisher, Kevin Bolling (F) Brandon Hux (McK) |
2003/2004 | Eureka High School | Jerry Crnich | +Wii Morgan - MVP, Mike Brandi, Cory Fleck, Zack Smith, Ryan Thomas (E) Tyson Fisher, Max Lodes, Corbett Booan (F) Brandon Hux, Hop Sullivan, Chris Hudson (McK) Dane Grytness (A) Josh Fitch (DN) |
2004/2005 | Arcata High School | Troy Ghisetti | Greg Fisher - Co-MVP,Drew Pimentel, Eric Reynolds, Alex Leisten and Davey Stone (A), Tom Jaso - Co - MVP, Nick Rasines, Chris Tuite (McK), J.R. Richards, Darren Brous (DN), Brad Morgan, Mike Wilson (E), Steve Shamblin (F) |
2005/2006 | Arcata High School | Troy Ghisetti | Alex Leisten - MVP, Ben Mielke, Eric Reynolds, Spencer Duggan (A) Tom Jaso, Nick Rasine, Justin Lanklin (McK) Jake Hamilton, Steven Head (F) Garrett Standring (DN) Mile Wilson (E) |
2006
NCS "Class
A" Champions McKinleyville, Coach Dustin Durta, Team Members: TBA See Eureka Reporters Story See Eureka Reporter Photo See Times Standard Story |
|||
2006/07 |
Arcata |
Troy Ghisetti Matt Pidgeon Dustin Dutra |
See Times Standard Story See Eureka Reporters Story |
2007/08 | Eureka High School |
Ryan Stearns - MVP, Jimmee Jessee, Justin Hatch,Chris Guiterrez,Brandon Vitale
(E), DJ Hancock, Conor Byrne, Mitch Provolt (A), Evan O'Brien, Chad Freeman
(DN), Sam Rotwein (McK) Bryce Head (F) Times Standard Story Eureka Reporter Story |
|
2008/09 | Eureka High School | Justin Hatch - Co-MVP, Jordan Davis, Stephen Nessier, Randy Olsen, Tyler Plummer(E) Andrew Nelson - Co-MVP, Conor Byrne, Alex Cunha (Arc) Zack Hegeimeyer, Logan Lesina (DN) Nate Hamilton (Fortuna) | |
2009/10 | Arcata High School | Troy Ghisetti |
Conor Byrne - MVP, Andrew Nelson, Marcus Walker, Kane Trobitz, Alex Cuhna (A)
Layton O'Reilly, Zack Hegelmeyer, Travis Stancey (DN) Jeff Faulk, Stephen
Nessler (E) Zack Cahill (F) Kenton Johnson (McK) (See Times-Standard Story) |
St. Bernard has played in both conferences
Year | School | Coach | ALL COUNTY |
---|---|---|---|
1956/57 | Bob Bonomini, Nick Giannini (SB) | ||
1957/58 | St Bernard | Cunningham | John Berry, Bill Rogers, Bob Bonomini, Ray Luzzi (SB) |
1958/59 | John Berry, Bill Rogers, Bob Bonomini, Ray Luzzi (SB) | ||
1959/60 | St Bernard | Cunningham | John Berry, Frank Maltagliati, John Costa, Frank Frye (SB) |
1960/61 | St Bernard | Cunningham | Antone Pelascini, John Costa, Frank Frye, Manuel Fagundes, Jim Bonomini (SB) |
1961/62 | Jim Bonomini, Gary Owens, Tom Burger, Leon Flinchpaugh (SB) | ||
1962/63 | St Bernard | Bonomini | |
1963/64 | St Bernard | Bonomini | Keith Ayala, Tim Allen (SB) |
1964/65 | St Bernard | Bonomini | |
1965/66 | St Bernard | Bonomini | Ken Papini, Bob Schultz, Brian Stringer, Greg Shanahan (SB) |
1966/67 | St Bernard | Bonomini | Jim Vallee, Primo Albiani (SB) |
1967/68 | |||
1968/69 | St Bernard | Bonomini | Greg Keenan, Clyde Aker, Alan Davison (SB) |
1969/70 | |||
1970/71 | |||
1971/72 | |||
1972/73 | |||
1973/74 | St Bernard |
Paul Zinselmeir |
Pat Barry, Rick Pidgeon, Kevin Primofiore, Zach Barnes (St.B) |
1973/74 | St Bernard played in both the Big 5 and Little 4. It was called the Big 6. St. Bernard and Eureka Tied this year. St. Bernard had to champonships this year. The out right wond the Little 4 and were Co-Champs with Eureka in the Big 6. | ||
1974/75 | |||
1975 NCS "Class A" Baseball Champions, St. Bernard, Coach Unknown, Team Members:TBA | |||
1975/76 | |||
1976/77 | |||
1977/78 | |||
1978 NCS "Class A" Baseball Champions, St. Bernard, Coach Unknown, Team Members:TBA | |||
1978/79 | |||
1979 NCS "Class A" Baseball Champions, Hoopa, Coach Unknown, Team Members:TBA | |||
1979/80 | |||
1980/81 | |||
1981/82 | |||
1982 NCS "Class A" Baseball Champions, St. Bernard, Coach Unknown, Team Members:TBA | |||
1982/83 | St. Bernard | ||
1983/84 | |||
1984/85 | |||
1985/86 | |||
1986/87 | |||
1987/88 | |||
1988/89 | |||
1989/90 |
Brady Shamp (SB) |
||
1990/91 |
Brady Shamp (SB) |
||
1991/92 | |||
1992/93 | St. Bernard | Al Brisack | |
1993/94 | |||
1994/95 | St. Bernard | Al Brisack | |
1995 NCS "Class A" Baseball Champions, St. Bernard, Coach Unknown, Team Members:TBA | |||
1995/96 | South Fork | Patmore | Toby Newman (MVP) Steve Brennan, Andy Glassman, Adrian Manspeak, Jon Wheeler (SF) Dan Corwin, Phil Meagher, Steve Richards (St B) Sergio Manzo Tim Maloney (Hoopa) Sheldon Koch (Fer) |
1996 NCS "Class A" Baseball Champions, St. Bernard, Coach Patmore, Team Members:TBA | |||
1996/97 | St. Bernard | Al Brisack | Jonathon Wheeler - MVP, Andy Glassman, Dan Dowd (SF) Brad Botkin, Kelly Devoy, Gabe Charlton, Tyren Sillanpaa (SB) Jason McCanless, Brett Boynton (Fer) Donny Warren (H) |
1997 NCS "Class A" Baseball Champions, St. Bernard, Coach Al Brisack, Team Members:TBA | |||
1997/98 | St. Bernard | Al Brisack | Nick Seely - MVP, David Sharp, Tyrn Sillanpaa, Matt Maher, Gary Storts (St.B) Grant Manzi, Billy Bugenig, Cody Killingworth (Fer) Josh Bremer, Josh Moore (SF) Justin Danel (H) |
1998/99 | St. Bernard | Al Brisack | Nick Seely - MVP, Justin Pedrotti, Brett Harpham. Alton Tomlin, Casey Shamp (SB) Stuart Mandon, Andrew Bremer, Justin Moore (SF) Ross Moriarty, Cody Killingsworth (Fer) |
1999/00 | St. Bernard | Brady Shamp | Alton Tomlin Co-MVP, Kevin Cahill Brett Harpham, Trent Sillanpaa, Casey Shamp (ST.B) Cody Killingsworth Co-MVP, Kyle Killingsworth, Brian Hubner (Fer) Levi Whitlow, Robert Johnson (SF) Kevin Pfister (H) |
2000/01 | St. Bernard | Brady Shamp | Casey Shamp - MVP, Devin Jenkinson, Joe Ponte, Brian Ayala, Cody Flynn (St.B) Lucas Miranda, Ryan Pedrotti, Kyle Killingworth (Fer) Adam Johnson, Robert Johnson (SF) Blaine McKinnon (H) |
2001 NCS "Class A" Baseball Champions, St. Bernard, Coach Brady Shamp, Team Members: Joe Davis, Matt Duryea, Ross Dollarhide, Cody Flynn, Brian Ayala, Joe Ponte, Marshall Pilgrim, Devon Jenkinson, Matt Paye, Josh weeks, David Naylor, Casey Shamp,Jon Pera, Coleman Anderson |
|||
2001/02 | |||
2002/03 | St. Bernard Ferndale | Brady Shamp Matt Pidgeon | Cody Flynn Co-MVP, Ben Horton, Todd Morris, Hawk Obie, Ross Long (St.B) Lucas Miranda Co-MVP, Adam Bugenig, Ryan Pedrotti, Ian Renner, Aaron Pain (Fer) Tyler Best, Brett Anderson (SF) |
2003 NCS "Class B" Baseball Champions, Ferndale, Coach Matt Pidgeon, Asst Coach Jeremy Griffith, Members: Adam Bugenig, Brandon Holliday, Jerry Miller, Luke Miranda, Aaron Paine, Justin Paine, Brennan Pedrotti, Ryan Pedrotti, Ian Renner, Cory Sutton, Tyler Toste, Chris Nesvold (See Times-Standard Story) |
|||
2003/04 | Ferndale | Matt Pidgeon | Lucus Maranda - MVP, Adam Bugenig, Brandon Holliday, Ian Renner, Cory Sutton (Fer) Todd Morris, Ben Horton (St.B) Tommy Sarver, Brent Anderson, Jeff Harnish (SF) Ryan Hanger (H) |
2004/2005 |
Ferndale |
Jeremy Griffith | Cory Sutton and Todd Morris, Co-MVP, Brennan Pedrotti, Ian Renner, Sam Morris (Fer), Craig Eichin, Kevin Clough, Michael Horn (SF), Jason Haffner, Tyrell Burchard (H), Vince Ayala (St.B) |
2005/06 | St. Bernard | Vince Ayala Co-MVP, Andrew Ayers Co-MVP, Mike Dominick, Mark Melendy, Matt Salmon (St B) Sam Morris, Jake Morris, Kyle Miranda (Fer) Graig Eichin, Donny Ristow (SF) Talbert Alvarado (H) | |
2006/07 |
St. Bernard |
||
St Bernard NCS Champions (See Times-Standard Story) (See Eureka Reporter) |
|||
2007/08 |
St. Bernard |
Andrew Ayers - MVP, Matt Landing, Josh Genevro, Eli
Adams, David Del Grande (St B), Ross Sutton, Jake Morris, Kyle Miranda
(Fer) Lonnie Risling, Nolan Colegrove (H), Jared Morris (SF) |
|
2008/09 | St. Bernard | Dale Del Grande | Andrew Ayers - Co-MVP, David Del Grande - Co-MVP, Josh Genevro, Mick Mikkelson, Lane stapp (St.B) Kyle Matyshock, Chase Brodt (Fer) Josh Boyer, Riley Lonn (McK) Trevor Avery (H) |
St Bernard NCS Champions 2008-09 (See Times-Standard Story) CALHi Sports rankings |
|||
2009/10 | St. Bernard | Dale Del Grande |
Cody Johnsen _ MVP, James Pastori, Rhder Stapp, Garth
Bonomini, Matt Kirk, (St.B) Jordan Wilkinson, Ja,es Slade, Andrew
Matyshock (Fer) Trevor Avery, Clay Ramone (H) Brandon Steele (SF) |
St Bernard NCS Champions 2008-09 (See Times-Standard Story) CALHi Sports rankings |
|||